Immigration Process

Step 1

  • To obtain immigrant investor status, the foreign investor must submit a completed Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur Form (Form I-526) to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with supporting documentation clearly demonstrating that the investment meets all EB-5 requirements. 
  • Pine State Regional Center provides all the necessary documentation to the Investor’s attorney to satisfy the requirements for the EB-5 investment application in a Regional Center. Upon approval of the I-526 Petition, this will be the foundation for Step 2.

Step 2

  • If the foreign investor is residing within the U.S. and has received Form I-526 approval, he or she many obtain conditional resident status by submitting a completed Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Form I-485) to USCIS.
  • If residing outside the U.S., the foreign investor must apply for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad. The Investor’s attorney will instruct the EB-5 Investor and family with the location and required procedure.

Step 3

  • During the 90-day period prior to the expiration of the conditional period, the investor should file a completed Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions (Form I-829) to USCIS. In this petition, the foreign investor must demonstrate that the investment was sustained over the two-year conditional period, and the requisite jobs were created.
  • Pine State Regional Center provides the required documentation to the investor’s attorney. Upon approval of the I-829 petition, the conditional nature of the green card is lifted and full permanent residence is granted.